Product Search
Search
Shopping Cart
0 Items In Cart
Total: $0.00
Checkout

glo minerals holiday glam kit
glo minerals mini travel brush kit
Age-Transforming Foundation

 
-

All Makeup

Eyes
Lips
Cheeks
Highlight
Base & Foundation
Brushes
Tools

-

FREE SHIPPING
Domestic orders over $99. Discounted items excluded.

 
 


Customer Advantage Program ~ Free Product

Join the BetterHealthySkin.com Newsletter
Provide us with your email address & we'll keep you updated on specials, tips & more! Join Now
 


glo minerals Ingredient Glossary

 

ALLANTOIN: A botanical extract said to be healing and soothing. Appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acneic skins. It is considered non allergenic.

ALOE BARBADENSIS EXTRACT: Moisturizing , soothing, calming and absorbs UV light.

ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE: SPF Enhancer.

AMMONIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE: Sweetener.

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER EXTRACT (CHAMOMILE): Has clinically proven anti-inflammatory and repair properties. Non-comedogenic, soothing, anti-bacterial, hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants.

ARGININE PCA: In cosmetic preparation it appears to have the ability to increase the skin’s oxygen consumption and improve moisturization.

ASCORBYL PALMITATE: Used as a preservative and an antioxidant. Facilitates the incorporation of ingredients such as vitamins A, D, & C.

 

BEESWAX: Emulsifier for water in oil emulsions. Used to regulate a formulation’s consistency.

BENZOPHENONE 3: Oil soluble UV absorber with absorption rates within the UVA & UVB peak ranges.

BHT: A toluene based preservative with antioxidant properties.

BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2: A glossy emollient and skin conditioning agent.

BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDES:
An inorganic color additive. May also be used for pearlization in cosmetics.

BUMETRIZOLE: UV Absorber. Helps to prevent color from fading in sunlight.

BURDOCK ROOT EXTRACT: Credited with anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and an apparent ability to help regulate/normalize oil production. Traditionally used in the treatment of mild acne conditions.

BUTYL ESTER OF PVM/MA: Film former.

Top

CALCIUM STEARATE: Anti-caking agent.

CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT: Green Tea. Antioxidant.

CANDELLILA WAX: Binds oils and waxes and gives body to formulations.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLICERIDE: Emollient that also promotes penetration.

CARMINE: A crimson pigment. A natural pigment (classified as an aluminum lake) that is derived from beetles. This is an organic pigment.

CARNAUBA WAX:
Used to firm and texturize cosmetic preparations and gives them a less fluid consistency. Also forms a protective layer on the skin's surface.

CELLULOSE GUM: A thickener and an emulsifier. It is resistant to bacterial decomposition and provides a product with uniform viscosity.

CETYL ALCOHOL: An emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent.

CETYL PALMITATE: Thickening agent that also adds texture.

CHROMIUM OXIDE GREEN: A color additive.

COPERNICIA CERIFERA WAX: Carnauba Wax. Firming and texturizing agent for the cosmetic preparation. Gives it a less fluid consistency. It also forms a protective layer on the skins surface (film former).

COTTON SEED OIL: A carrier.

CUCUMIS SATIVIS (CUCUMBER FRUIT EXTRACT): Moisturizing. Acts with emulsions as a tightening agent for stressed skin.

CYCLOMETHICONE: Provides silky smooth feel. A non-comedogenic emollient.

Top

DIAZOLIDNYL UREA: An antiseptic and deodorizer.

DIMETHICONE: Form of silicone that gives a silky feel. Protects against moisture loss. Also cuts the greasiness in SPF products.

Top

ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE: FDA approved sunscreen. Excellent UV absorption capability.

ETHYLHEXYL SALICATE: One of 21 FDA approved sunscreen chemicals for UVB absorption.

ETHYLPARABEN: A preservative with minimal sensitizing potential.

EUPHORBIA CERIFERA WAX: Candelilla wax. Binds oils and waxes and gives body to the formulation.

Top

FERRIC FERROCYANIDE: A blue color.

FRUCTOSE: Sweetener, now isn't that sweet!

Top

GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL: Botanical properties are described as refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly tonic and astringent. Although it is good for all skin types it is of particular benefit to oily and acne skins and those with inflammatory tendencies.

GINKO BILBO EXTRACT: Antioxidant.

GLUCOSAMINE SULFATE:
Reduces pain and inflammation.

GLYCERIN: Helps skin retain moisture. Has water binding capabilities.

GLYCERYL STEARATE: Emulsifier, solvent, skin lubricant that gives a product a pleasant feel.

Top

HELIANTHUS ANNUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL: Commonly used as a carrier. It has smoothing properties and is considered non-comedogenic.

HYALURONIC ACID: A natural moisturizer with excellent water binding capabilities.

HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL: A highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily leaving it soft and supple. It also acts as a binder of different ingredients in a cosmetic formulation.

HYDROGENATED COCO GLYCERIDES: Emollient. Emollients make the skin feel softer and more pliable and have a hydrating effect by reducing moisture evaporation from the skin.

HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL: Skin conditioning agent.

HYDROGENATED POLYDECENE: Skin conditioning and viscosity controlling agent.

HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE GLYCERIDES: Emollient

Top

IMIDAZOLIDINYL UREA: One of the most commonly used antibacterial preservatives.

IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE: A preservative with broad fungicidal activity for use in skin care products. It is recommended for use in difficult formulation systems.

IRON OXIDES: Inorganic compound that adds color, slightly protects from the sun.

Top

JAPAN WAX: Binder. This wax is derived from a fruit.

JOJOBA WAX:
A moisturizer and emollient. Hydrogenated jojoba oil. Not a primary skin irritant & does not promote sensitization.

Top

LECITHIN: An emollient, emulsifier, antioxidant and spreading agent.

 

MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE: Thickener with texture modification and emulsion stabilizing abilities. Has astringent qualities.

MANGANESE VIOLET: A violet color. Manganese plays a role in collagen synthesis and skin moisturization.

METHYLPARABEN: One of the most frequently used preservatives because of its very low sensitizing potential. Non-comedogenic.

MICA: Used as a texturizer and coloring agent.

MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX: An emulsifier beeswax substitute characterized by the fineness of its crystals.

MYRH EXTRACT: Plant extract. Plant extract is an all-encompassing and vague term usually used for marketing effects. Its lack of specificity does not allow for the identification of potential benefits, botanical properties, or irritating effects.

MYRISTYL LACTATE: A light emollient and moisturizer with good spreadability.

 

OCTYLDODECANOL: An emollient with good spreadability and a good vehicle for oil soluble ingredients.

OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE: A non-comedogenic skin conditioning agent that provides occlusive properties.

OLEIC ACID: Can improve the skin penetration abilities of a preparation’s components.

OLETH-10: A non-ionic emulsifier and solubilizer: an emollient, solvent, viscosity-increasing agent and carrier.

OZOKERITE: A microcrystalline wax found in the earth. It regulates formulation viscosity, has suspension properties and gives product stability.

Top

PANTHANOL: Vitamin B5. Stimulates cellular proliferation and aids in tissue repair.

PERSEA GRATISSIMA: Can function as an emollient or a carrier of oil in cosmetic preparation helping transport active substances into the skin. Stabilizes oil-in-water emoltions. High concentrations of vitamins A, D & E.

PHENOXETHANOL: A broad range preservative. Low sensitizing factor.

PHYTONADIONE: Vitamin K.

POLYBUTENE: A binder and viscosity-increasing agent. This polymer improves the delivery of lubricants, skin protectants and the duration of skin moisturization.

POLYSORBATE 20: Improves solubility, emulsifier, viscosity modifier, stabilizer of oil in water.

PROPYLENE GLYCOL STEARATE: Most common moisture carrying vehicle. Also a solvent for antioxidants and preservatives. It is an emulsifier and thickening agent.

PROPYLENE GLYCOL: Next to water it is the most common moisturizer. It is better than a glycerin solvent for antioxidants. Also acts as a preservative.

PROPYLPARABEN: One of the most frequently used preservatives against bacteria and mold. It has a low sensitizing and low toxicity factor. Considered a non-comedogenic raw material.

PRUNUS AMYDALUS (ALMOND) OIL: Serves as an emollient and a carrier providing an elegant skin feel and promoting spreadability.
PVP: Found in waterproofing mascaras to improve wear. Provides water and wear resistance disperses pigment.

Top

RETINYL PALMITATE: A skin conditioning agent. Also referred to as vitamin A palmitate. Helps skin stay soft and plump. An Antioxidant.

RICE STARCH: Emollient. Forms a soothing protective film when applied.

RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL: A highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily leaving it soft and supple. Also serves as a binder.

ROSMARIUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF OIL: Has antiseptic properties. It is considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis and eczema.

Top

SHEA BUTTER: Protects the skin from dehydration and other climatic influences.

SIMETHICONE: Anti-foaming agent.
SORBITAN STEARATE: Emulsifier and acts as a solvent for essential oils in water.

STEARIC ACID: Waterproofing agent that is nonirritating to skin; emulsifier and thickening agent.

STEARYL HEPTANOATE: A non greasy emollient that produces a high water repellant film.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL: Commonly used as a carrier oil. It has smoothing properties and is considered a non-comedogenic raw material.

SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS: Go to Google and do a search for Mary Poppins.

Top

TETRASODIUM EDTA: Preservative that also acts as a sequestering and chelating agent. (Chelating like a claw grabs onto color etc.)

TITANIUM DIOXIDE: A non chemical SPF contributor. One of the 21 FDA approved sunscreen materials. Remains on the skin surface and works to scatter UV light.

TOCOPHEROL ACETATE: An antioxidant that helps prevent unsaturated oils and sebum from becoming rancid. Non-comedogenic raw material.

TOCOPHEROL: Vitamin E. An antioxidant.

TRIETHANOLAMINE: Moisture absorber used in making emulsions.

TRIHYDOXYSTEARIN: Castor Oil Derivative. Acts as a thickener. Castor oil is a highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple. It also serves to bind the different ingredients of a cosmetics formulation together.

TRIMETHYLSILOXY SILICATE: In combination with dimethicone (form of silicone) it works as a waterproofing material for sunscreen preparations.

TRISTEARIN: Skin conditioning agent.

Top

ULTRAMARINES: A color additive.

Top

VANILLIN: Fragrance.

VEGETABLE OIL: An expressed oil of vegetable origin. A carrier and skin conditioning agent.

Top

WATER: The most common ingredient used in cosmetic formulations.

Top

XANTHAN GUM: Texturizer, carrier agent and gelling agent. Acts as a stabilizer.

Top

ZINC OXIDE: Has been used to protect, soothe and heal the skin. It is an excellent barrier to the sun and other irritants.

ZINC STEARATE: Increases adhesive properties and is also used as a coloring agent.

© betterhealthyskin.com and glo minerals. All rights reserved. THIS INFORMATION MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED WITHOUT THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE AUTHOR.